Privacy Policy

The Perfect Wedding Guide Inc. (“The Perfect Wedding Guide”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal information that is provided to us. Our commitment has led to the establishment of this Privacy Policy that complies with the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This Privacy Policy outlines why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or from which your identity could be deduced. It typically includes your name, address, telephone number(s) and/or your email address.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information directly from you in one of two ways. You voluntarily provide us your personal information by completing an electronic form found online on our web site to request information from our advertisers. Personal information is also collected in writing by us directly from you at bridal and wedding trade shows and other similar expositions, when you complete a printed version of the Personal Information Form.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?
When you complete the written Personal Information Form, you provide us with your consent to disclose your personal information only to the advertisers of our guide book. We provide your personal information to the advertisers of our guide in order for them to contact you about your interest in their products and/or services. When you complete the electronic from on our web site to request information from our advertisers, your information is sent only to those advertisers or groups of advertisers that you have selected. We do not provide your personal information to any other advertisers or to any third parties.

Is your personal information secure?
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are: Premises security; Restricted file access to personal information; Deploying technological safeguards like security software, encryption and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; Internal password and security policies.

Do you have access to your personal information?
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to an administration fee.

How do you correct errors?
If we hold information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, The Perfect Wedding Guide will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since The Perfect Wedding Guide regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted on our web site.

How do you request access to your personal information?
If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

The Perfect Wedding Guide Inc.
Attention: Peter Kakridonis
1191 Woodbine Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M4C 4E1

Phone: 416.752.6634
Fax: 416.752.4453
E-mail: info@thepwg.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Phone: 1.800.282.1376

Our Web Site and Links
Our web site contains links to other sites. Those sites are not governed by this privacy policy. On our web site, like most other commercial web sites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.